-IR- Database Guide
[…] If it had received adequate notification, Taxpayer contends, Taxpayer would have known to pay the registration fee and it would have paid the fee at the time it was due.
IC § 13-23-12-6 states that:
[a]t least thirty (30) days before payment of a fee is due in accordance with the schedule established under section 3 of this chapter, the department of state revenue shall attempt to notify each owner of an underground storage tank who has submitted notification to the department as required under 42 U.S.C. 6991a(a) of the requirements of this chapter. (Emphasis added).
42 U.S.C. § 6991a(a) states that:
(a) Underground storage tanks
(1) Within 18 months after November 8, 1984, each owner of an underground storage tank shall notify the State or local agency or department designated pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section of the existence of such tank, specifying the age, size, type, location, and uses of such tank.
...
(3) Any owner which brings into use an underground storage tank after the initial notification period specified under paragraph (1), shall notify the designated State or local agency or department within thirty days of the existence of such tank, specifying the age, size, type, location and uses of such tank.
...
(5) Beginning thirty days after the Administrator prescribes the form of notice pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section and for eighteen months thereafter, any person who deposits regulated substances in an underground storage tank shall reasonably notify the owner or operator of such tank of the owner's notification requirements pursuant to this subsection.
(6) Beginning thirty days after the Administrator issues new tank performance standards pursuant to section 6991b(e) of this title, any person who sells a tank intended to be used as an underground storage tank shall notify the purchaser of such tank of the owner's notification requirements pursuant to this subsection.
IDEM is designated as the local agency in 40 CFR Part 280, Appendix II. The form that Taxpayer presented is a copy it recently obtained from the seller apparently filled out in 2005 by the seller of the UST; however, it is incomplete.