-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis in original) Although this second agreement leans more heavily toward the benefits of "roadside assistance" and the purely service benefits available to the purchaser, there is also a "reasonable expectation" on the part of the parties that the purchaser will receive tangible personal property in the form of replacement tires.
Taxpayer argues that only a portion of the extended warranty cost is subject to sales tax and relies on IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e) which states, "The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable... to the extent that the income represents: (1) the price of the property transferred without the rendition of any service..." Taxpayer is correct and – in a perfect world – Taxpayer's customers would pay sales tax on the cost of the wheel rim, tire, windshield, or whatever tangible personal property was acquired under the warranty.