-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the transfer of the bowling shoes for consideration qualifies as a "rental" that is subject to sales tax.
Additionally, Taxpayer asserts that the amounts that the Department subjected to sales tax for the bowling shoes rentals are overstated because the amounts include discount tickets/coupons that were provided for free shoes rentals. During the course of the hearing, Taxpayer provided some examples of the discount coupons it hands out to its birthday customers, to school groups, and to charities for events that entitle the customer to a free shoe rental.
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b)(3), "'Gross retail income' does not include that part of the gross receipts attributable to discounts, including cash, terms, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale." While Taxpayer submitted some coupons that on their face included free shoe rental, Taxpayer did not provide evidence of transactions where these discount coupon amounts were recorded in its shoe rentals revenue account that is being subjected to tax.