-IR- Database Guide
[…] (c) In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are subject to tax. The rental or leasing of tangible personal property constitutes a retail transaction, and every lessor is a retail merchant with respect to such transactions. The lessor must collect and remit the [sales tax] or use tax on the amount of actual receipts as agent for the state of Indiana.
...
(d) The rental or leasing of tangible personal property, by whatever means effected and irrespective of the terms employed by the parties to describe such transaction, is taxable.
...
IC § 6-2.5-1-21(a) defines "rental" as "any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration."
Accordingly, when a person transfers any type of control or possession over tangible personal property in exchange for consideration, sales tax is due on the transfer of the property.