-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales and Use Tax–Bowling Shoes.
DISCUSSION
All tax assessments are presumed to be accurate; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The Department found that Taxpayer was renting bowling shoes without collecting sales tax. Indiana imposes "[a]n excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax ["sales tax"]... on retail transactions made in Indiana." IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) "a person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person."
Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-27(c)-(d), in relevant part, provides:
(c) In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are subject to tax.