-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-4-5(c)(3).
The audit found that Taxpayer was acting as a "manufacturer" twenty-nine percent of the time and correctly adjusted the utility exemption to comport with that finding. Taxpayer has not proved that the "proposed assessment is wrong." IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Administration – Interest and Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty "based on a timely payment history and confusion of tax laws."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."