-IR- Database Guide
[…] In fact, statements in the vendor's letter submitted by the taxpayer support the Department's determination that taxpayer did not purchase custom software.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Ten-Percent Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty because it asserts that it had a reasonable cause for its position that it was exempt from paying sales or use tax when it purchased the "receptionist" lifetime licenses and used the office administration software.
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "[i]f a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."