-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the person is a promoter that rents a booth or display space to an exhibitor; and
(2) the booth or display space is located in a facility that:
(A) is described in subsection (a)(2); and
(B) is operated by a political subdivision (including a capital improvement board established under IC 36-10-8 or IC 36-10-9) or the state fair commission.
This subsection does not exempt from the state gross retail tax the renting of accommodations by a political subdivision or the state fair commission to a promoter or an exhibitor.
(Emphasis added).
Also, IC § 6-2.5-5-8(d) states:
The rental or leasing of accommodations to a promoter by a political subdivision (including a capital improvement board) or the state fair commission is not exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the rental or leasing of the property by the promoter is exempt under IC 6-2.5-4-4.
Read together, IC § 6-2.5-4-4(d) and IC § 6-2.5-5-8(d) provide that when a promoter rents space from a political subdivision or capital improvement board, that promoter is subject to sales tax on the rental. Those statutes also provide that the promoter is not a retail merchant involved in a retail transaction.