-IR- Database Guide
[…] Such amounts are subject to tax even when they are separately itemized on the statement or invoice.
(f) The tax is imposed on the gross receipts from accommodations which are furnished for periods of less than thirty (30) days.
Taxpayer protests that the spaces were rented from promoters who in turn rented the facilities which were operated by political subdivisions or capital improvement boards and, as such, were exempt from sales tax under IC § 6-2.5-4-4, which states:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person rents or furnishes rooms, lodgings, or other accommodations, such as booths, display spaces, banquet facilities, and cubicles or spaces used for adult relaxation, massage, modeling, dancing, or other entertainment to another person:
(1) if those rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are rented or furnished for periods of less than thirty (30) days; and
(2) if the rooms, lodgings, and accommodations are located in a hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, gymnasium, hall, coliseum, or other place, where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for consideration.
(b) Each rental or furnishing by a retail merchant under subsection (a) is a separate unitary transaction regardless of whether consideration is paid to an independent contractor or directly to the retail merchant.
(c) For purposes of this section, "consideration" includes a membership fee charged to a customer.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction if:
(1) the person is a promoter that rents a booth or display space to an exhibitor; and