-IR- Database Guide
[…] (a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
Also, Indiana imposes a complementary use tax under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Finally, IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) states:
A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease.
Since Taxpayer rents the tanks from the gas suppliers, Taxpayer is involved in a retail transaction as defined by IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a). Use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, as provided by IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). Therefore, Taxpayer is sustained on its protest of imposition of use tax on the gasses but denied on its protest of imposition of use tax on the tanks.
Taxpayer's second point of protest is the imposition of use tax on its purchase of gasoline for use in its trucks. Taxpayer states that it was unaware that it was not being charged sales tax on those purchases and that the mistake was on the part of the merchants. Taxpayer also states that it is sure that those merchants must have been made to pay the sales tax already and that Taxpayer should not have to pay use tax on the purchases. Taxpayer has not provided any documentation to support its belief that the merchants must have paid the sales tax on the sale of gasoline. Again, use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, as provided by IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). Since Taxpayer used or consumed the gasoline it purchased in a retail transaction, and since there is no documentation supporting Taxpayer's belief that the merchants paid the sales tax, use tax is properly imposed on these transactions.