-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
Also, Indiana imposes a complementary use tax under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Finally, IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) states:
A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease.
Since Taxpayer rents the tanks from the gas suppliers, Taxpayer is involved in a retail transaction as defined by IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a).