-IR- Database Guide
[…] The second is for gasoline Taxpayer purchased for use in its vehicles. The third is lawn maintenance fees. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The first category is gas tank rentals and the gasses contained therein. In the course of the protest process, Taxpayer provided additional documentation and analysis of how it charged its customers for gasses used in the services provided. Regarding the gasses, Taxpayer has met its burden under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). Regarding the tanks which Taxpayer rented for storage of the gasses, the Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
Also, Indiana imposes a complementary use tax under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Finally, IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) states: