-IR- Database Guide
[…] Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation, 504 U.S. 768, 112 S.Ct. 2251 (1992); Container Corp. of America v. Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. 159, 103 S.Ct. 2933 (1983); ASARCO, Inc. v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n, 458 U.S. 307, 102 S.Ct. 3103 (1982). The Supreme Court found that unitary businesses that were functionally integrated shared many common characteristics. They had common ownership. They had centralized management with a corporate strategy including the various entities. The individual businesses were operated in such a manner as to further a common purpose.
IC § 6-3-4-14(a) provides that "[a]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of filing a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3."