-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) corporate taxable income (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code);
(3) trust and estate taxable income (as defined in Section 641(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(4) life insurance company taxable income (as defined in Section 801(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(5) mutual insurance company taxable income (as defined in Section 821(b) of the Internal Revenue Code); or
(6) taxable income (as defined in Section 832 of the Internal Revenue Code);
is also effective for that same taxable year for purposes of determining adjusted gross income under section 3.5 of this chapter.
See generally IC § 6-3-1-11.
A corporation's Indiana net operating loss deduction is determined under IC § 6-3-2-2.6(c), which provides a computation that starts with the "taxpayer's federal net operating loss for a taxable year as calculated under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, derived from sources within Indiana and adjusted for the modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5." I.R.C. § 172 requires the application of net operating loss limitations for corporations that have acquired certain "built-in loss" corporations.