-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer also did not submit evidence sufficient to demonstrate that the aforementioned unitary relationship included these subsidiaries. Therefore, subsequent analysis based upon a unitary relationship cannot include the A & E Sub or the Railway Subs.
Application of Throwback Rule
Indiana imposes a tax on each corporation's adjusted gross income attributable to "sources within Indiana." IC § 6-3-2-1(b). Where a corporation receives income from both Indiana and out-of-state sources, the amount of tax is determined by a three-factor apportionment established by IC § 6-3-2-2(b). That formula operates by multiplying taxpayer's total business income by a fraction composed of a property factor, a payroll factor, and a sales factor.
The "sales factor" consists of a fraction, "the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Indiana] during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e).
The Department's audit determined that taxpayer did not report any throwback sales for the 2002 tax year, but then reported throwback sales in 2003 and 2004. The Department calculated taxpayer's correct throwback sales and made the appropriate audit adjustments.