-IR- Database Guide
[…] [Customer] claims they were advised by the State of Indiana they do not need a qualified distributor permit for tax free activity within a terminal.
DISCUSSION
In general, IC 6-2.5-7-9(a) provides:
Except as provided in section 13 of this chapter, at the time of purchase or shipment of gasoline from a refiner or terminal operator, a distributor who is not a qualified distributor shall prepay to the refiner or terminal operator the state gross retail tax in an amount determined under subsection (d).
IC 6-2.5-7-1(n) defines "distributor" to mean "a person who is the first purchaser of gasoline from a refiner, a terminal operator, or supplier, regardless of the location of the purchase." The definition of "distributor" does not exclude refiners or terminal operators.
IC 6-2.5-7-1(q) defines "qualified distributor" to mean a distributor who:
(1) is a licensed distributor under IC 6-6-1.1; and
(2) holds an unrevoked permit issued under section 7 of this chapter.
IC 6-2.5-7-1(p) defines "purchase or shipment" to mean a sale or delivery, within or without the terminal, of gasoline excluding:
(1) an exchange transaction between refiners, terminal operators, or a refiner and terminal operator; or
(2) a delivery by pipeline, ship, or barge to a refiner or terminal operator.
IC 6-2.5-7-1(r) defines "refiner" to mean "a person who manufactures or produces gasoline by any process involving substantially more than the blending of gasoline."
IC 6-2.5-7-1(s) defines "terminal operator" to mean a person that:
(1) stores gasoline in tanks and equipment used in receiving and storing gasoline from interstate or intrastate pipelines pending wholesale bulk reshipment; or