-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has not "established by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is erroneous or excessive." IFTA Articles of Agreement, R1210.300 (1998).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration - Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed the ten percent negligence penalty for the tax years in question. Taxpayer references its exhaustive record keeping and long-standing reputation.
The Department refers to IC § 6-6-4.1-23, which states:
(a) If a person:
(1) fails to file a return for the tax due under this chapter on or by the due date for the return;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or by the due date for the payment; or
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
the person is subject to a penalty.
(b) The penalty for a failure described in subsection (a) is the penalty calculated under the penalty provisions of the International Fuel Tax Agreement entered into by the department under IC 6-8.1-3-14.
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer. Negligence would result from a taxpayer's carelessness, thoughtlessness, disregard or inattention to duties placed upon the taxpayer by the Indiana Code or department regulations. Ignorance of the listed tax laws, rules and/or regulations is treated as negligence. Further, failure to read and follow instructions provided by the department is treated as negligence. Negligence shall be determined on a case by case basis according to the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer.
45 IAC 15-11-2(c) provides in pertinent part:
The department shall waive the negligence penalty imposed under IC 6-8.1-10-1 if the taxpayer affirmatively establishes that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax due, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay a deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence.