-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's audit referred to the gaps in odometer readings as "gap miles."
Taxpayer protested the Department's mileage calculations and referenced section P540.200 of the IFTA Procedures Manual which, Taxpayer argues, permits the use of a mileage program to report miles – rather than the trip sheets - for IFTA purposes.
The Department's proposed assessment of additional fuel tax, under IC § 6-6-4.1-24(b), is deemed to be "prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid." That same section of the Indiana Code goes on to state that "the burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." As noted above, IFTA Articles of Agreement, R1210.300 (1998, revised 2007), provides in part that, "[T]he burden shall be on the licensee to establish by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is erroneous or excessive." (Emphasis added).