-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Software Maintenance Agreements – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that it is not subject to sales tax on the entire cost of computer maintenance contracts. The audit determined that Taxpayer was subject to sales tax on these contracts; Taxpayer disagrees arguing that it should be entitled to distinguish the price it paid for "revisions" and the price it paid for "software support."
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides that "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of the transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." The Department has determined that the purchase of computer updates constitutes a retail transaction in which the buyer acquires tangible personal property.