-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the tax and penalty assessments. An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales Tax–Exempt Sales.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asserts that sales it made to certain customers were exempt from sales tax. Taxpayer maintains that the sales should be exempt even if Taxpayer has not received an exemption certificate. However, Taxpayer also requests that the Department accept two additional exemption certificates and that the amount of its sales tax assessment be modified to reflect those certificates.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."