-IR- Database Guide
[…] Since Taxpayer was a non-filer for the tax years at issue, the Department's assessment of tax for five years is in accordance with the Department's statute of limitations for assessments.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and the ten percent negligence penalty for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides, "[I]f a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
45 IAC 15-11-2(b) clarifies the standard for the imposition of the negligence penalty as follows: