-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer maintains that the sales should be exempt even if Taxpayer has not received an exemption certificate. However, Taxpayer also requests that the Department accept two additional exemption certificates and that the amount of its sales tax assessment be modified to reflect those certificates.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."
During the audit, Taxpayer was unable to provide a number of exemption certificates. The auditor was therefore unable to verify that those sales were exempt from the sales tax.