-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
45 IAC 2.2-4-27(a) states that, "In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable. This regulation... only exempts from tax those transactions which would have been exempt in an equivalent sales transaction."
Taxpayer seems to suggest, that if the "Cat 850 farm tractor" was used – as its name implies – on Taxpayer's farming operation, the $2,400 monthly rental fee is not subject to tax.
IC § 6-2.5-5-2 provides a sales tax exemption:
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.