-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. It is the vendor's responsibility to collect the tax and hold it in trust for the state. The vendor may have failed in its responsibility to collect the tax, but that does not relieve Taxpayer of the liability.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Fuel – Gross Retail Tax.
Taxpayer's protest on this issue consists of the statement that "[vendor] delivered approximately 3,000 gallons of fuel to [its] farm each year."
Sales tax is imposed on the sale of gasoline. IC § 6-2.5-7-3(a) states, "With respect to the sale of gasoline which is dispensed from a metered pump, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of gasoline sold, state gross retail in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent... of: (1) the price per unit before the addition of state and federal taxes; multiplied by (2) seven percent...."
Taxpayer apparently believes that the fuel is exempt because it was delivered to a farm but offers no explanation as to how or why a particular exemption applies to the purchase of gasoline or if the fuel was used in an exempt manner.