-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-2. The use tax is the functional equivalent of sales tax on the acquisition of certain non-exempt tangible personal property that escapes sales tax, usually because the property was acquired in a transaction that occurred outside Indiana. Rhoade v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 774 N.E.2d 1044, 1047-48 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002).
Relevant to the issue raised by Taxpayer is the use tax provision found at IC § 6-2.5-3-2(b) which states that, "The use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft, if the vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft... is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana." (Emphasis added). However, Taxpayer argues that it was not necessary to register his watercraft in Indiana and, thus, no sales or use tax is due on its purchase of the watercraft.