-IR- Database Guide
[…] Lastly, Taxpayer also cites to IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e)(3), in isolation, for the proposition that use tax is generally not due on the exercising of any right or power of the property when the property is later transported outside the state for use solely outside of Indiana. Notwithstanding that if, as Taxpayer claims, the boat was only delivered into Indiana to be transported outside of Indiana and special equipment is required to transport the boat, Taxpayer did not present any documentation demonstrating that the boat was transported outside of Indiana–using special equipment or otherwise. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) has three specific requirements, and Taxpayer's situation also fails to meet the other requirements. See IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e)(2) (requiring that the property be brought into Indiana for the "sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property.")
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.

Posted: 02/24/2010 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20100224-IR-045100079NRA
Composed: Apr 29,2024 1:22:00PM EDT
A PDF version of this document.