-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the imposition of the tax on its "surgical supplies" and the imposition of penalties in general. An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales and Use Tax– Imposition.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
The Department found that Taxpayer had purchased certain "surgical supplies" without paying sales tax at the time of purchase, and assessed used tax on the purchase.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides, "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." An exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4.