-IR- Database Guide
[…] This decision resulted in any refund being approved occurring at a date later than the audit assessment was issued. The Department appropriately offset the assessment with the refund at the time the refund was actually determined to be due to Taxpayer, on March 13, 2009, as provided under IC § 6-8.1-9-2.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration–Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and ten percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.