-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, if Taxpayer's method of filing were not changed to more fairly reflect its Indiana activity, Taxpayer will continue to significantly underreport Indiana adjusted gross income tax liability. The Department in this case did not disallow the expenses, but required combination in order to remove the distortive effect of Taxpayer's transactions.
IC § 6-3-2-2 states in relevant part:
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.