-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's receivables are not securitized and sold to outside investors. Because of this, Company R has no interest expense in its federal income tax return for the year in question.
Company H was incorporated in South Carolina and was a holding company for Taxpayer's trademarks. At the time Company H was incorporated, Taxpayer made a $10,000 capital contribution to Company H with all rights, title, and interest in the trademarks, trade names.
The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), (c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) states:
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
(Emphasis added).
First, Taxpayer argues that the Department had no basis for requiring combination because Taxpayer and the three companies referenced above were not unitary. Taxpayer describes the activities of these companies as it did during the original protest.