-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer further argues that the Department's authority under IC § 6-8.1-5-1 to issue a proposed assessment based upon "best information available" was "not intended by the Legislature as a means to circumvent the statutorily imposed limitation period for an audit when the Department does not initiate an audit in time to complete it."
The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), (c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-8.1-5-2 states in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.
(b) If a person files a utility receipts tax return (IC 6-2.3), an adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3), supplemental net income tax (IC 6-3-8) (repealed), county adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3.5-1.1), county option income tax (IC 6-3.5-6), or financial institutions tax (IC 6-5.5) return that understates the person's income, as that term is defined in the particular income tax law, by at least twenty-five percent (25 [percent]), the proposed assessment limitation is six (6) years instead of the three (3) years provided in subsection (a).
IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) states:
If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department.