-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's sales represent approximately 75 percent of the consolidated group's sales, yet it consistently has reported losses in Indiana in each of the years since 1995.
The Department, therefore, correctly disallowed Taxpayer's NOLs for 2002.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest of the disallowance of NOLs in 2002 is respectfully denied.
V. Tax Administration – Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued ten percent negligence penalties for the tax year in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.