-IR- Database Guide
[…] It is the duty of every taxpayer to keep abreast of the changes in the law, especially if one is a retail merchant and expected to collect sales tax.
FINDING
Taxpayer's request that the assessment of sales tax on delivery charges be waived is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration - Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and the ten percent negligence penalty for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), which states in relevant part:
If a person:
. . .
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
. . .
the person is subject to a penalty.
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer. Negligence would result from a taxpayer's carelessness, thoughtlessness, disregard or inattention to duties placed upon the taxpayer by the Indiana Code or department regulations. Ignorance of the listed tax laws, rules and/or regulations is treated as negligence. Further, failure to read and follow instructions provided by the department is treated as negligence. Negligence shall be determined on a case by case basis according to the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer.
(Emphasis added).
45 IAC 15-11-2(c) provides in pertinent part:
The department shall waive the negligence penalty imposed under IC 6-8.1-10-1 if the taxpayer affirmatively establishes that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax due, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay a deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence. In order to establish reasonable cause, the taxpayer must demonstrate that it exercised ordinary business care and prudence in carrying out or failing to carry out a duty giving rise to the penalty imposed under this section.
By the terms of 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), ignorance of the law is considered de facto negligence, and is, therefore subject to penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a). However, given Taxpayer's otherwise generally good history of compliance, the negligence penalty is waived on a one-time basis.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest of the negligence penalty is sustained.
CONCLUSION