-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained to the extent that the audit division deems it appropriate to provide an offsetting credit against the original proposed assessment.
II. Ten-Percent Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty on the ground that it "was under the impression that if they paid sales tax on the purchase of the equipment that their sales tax obligation had been met." Taxpayer states that sales tax was "due on the rental payments it received."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(4) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."