-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION
The Department assessed additional income tax, interest, and penalty on income Taxpayer earned between January 1, 2007, and August 10, 2008. The Department determined that Taxpayer was a resident of Indiana during that time period and therefore Taxpayer's income was taxable to Indiana during that interim. Taxpayer protests that he was a resident of Tennessee during that time.
All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states:
Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.
IC § 6-3-1-12 states: