-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, the decision to impose sales tax on vending machine sales is not the Department's decision but is a provision mandated by the Indiana General Assembly.
B. Fruit Juice.
Taxpayer argues that it was not required to collect sales tax on the sale of bottled fruit juice by means of its vending machines. Taxpayer states that it relied on the January 2004 "Sales Tax Clarification" which states that, "A beverage that contains more than fifty percent (50 [percent]) vegetable or fruit juice by volume is exempt."
As noted above, IC § 6-2.5-5-20 provides that, "Sales of food and food ingredients for human consumption are exempt from the state gross retail tax." However, the sale of bottled fruit juice – whether or not it contains more than "fifty percent (50 [percent]) vegetable or fruit juice by volume..." – is subject to sales tax if sold by means of a vending machine.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.