-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides for the complementary use tax:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Nonetheless, the sale of food and food ingredients for human consumption is exempt from Indiana sales tax as explained in IC § 6-2.5-5-20. "Sales of food and food ingredients for human consumption are exempt from the state gross retail tax." However, the exemption does not include food items which are "sold through a vending machine." IC § 6-2.5-5-20(c)(4).
The distinction is repeated in the Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 29 (August 2008) which explains that "Taxable Grocery Items" includes "vending machine sales."