-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer does not "own" the cafeteria but simply prepares and sells the food. At those cafeteria locations, food is sold to individuals including "sandwiches, drinks, and other food items...." The Department's audit concluded that all cafeteria sales were subject to sales tax.
Taxpayer disagreed and argues that the various utensils and non-food items supplied at the cafeteria locations are provided by the third-party. Taxpayer concludes that because it simply provides food, those sales are not subject to sales tax.
IC § 6-2.5-5-20 provides as follows:
Sales of food and food ingredients for human consumption are exempt from the state gross retail tax. (b) For purposes of this section, the term "food and food ingredients for human consumption" includes the following items if sold without eating utensils provided by the seller: 1) Food sold by a seller whose proper primary NAICS classification is manufacturing in sector 311, except subsector 3118 (bakeries).