-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. An exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4.
During the audit, taxpayer submitted a number of invoices billed to Transit that did not include payment of sales tax. Transit purchased fuel, replacement parts, and repair services Transit characterized as vehicle expenses associated with its transportation business. Taxpayer maintains that these purchases were exempt under the public transportation exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27.
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
In applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).