-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the time the aircraft is registered; or
(2) not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date; unless the person presents proof to the department that the gross retail tax or use tax has already been paid with respect to the purchase of the aircraft or proof that the taxes are inapplicable because of an exemption.
Taxpayer claimed that its use of the aircraft qualified for an exemption. Therefore, Taxpayer did not pay the sales or use tax at the time of purchase. Taxpayer argued that its purchase of this aircraft met the rental to others exemption pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b).
IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property.
45 IAC 2.2-5-15 further explains, as follows: