-IR- Database Guide
[…] The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.
IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) provides:
If the person has a surety bond guaranteeing payment of the tax for which the proposed assessment is made, the department shall furnish a copy of the proposed assessment to the surety. The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Taxpayer provided records and other information which it claimed showed that the tax assessments were incorrect.
Notwithstanding the volume of information provided by Taxpayer, Taxpayer's argument fails on two grounds.