-IR- Database Guide
[…] With regard to the sales figure used to determine throwback sales reattributable to Indiana, Taxpayer has provided sufficient information to substantiate a different amount of sales. Taxpayer has also provided sufficient information to conclude that sales from two of Filing Group's warehouses should not have been included in Indiana throwback sales.
With regard to the third issue–whether Agent's activities on behalf of the members of Filing Group are sufficient to make each member taxable in the foreign countries–15 U.S.C. § 381 provides:
(a) Minimum standards. No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [enacted Sept. 14, 1959], a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).
. . .
(c) Sales or solicitation of orders for sales by independent contractors. For purposes of subsection (a), a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year merely by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation of orders for sales in such State, of tangible personal property on behalf of such person by one or more independent contractors, or by reason of the maintenance of an office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales, of tangible personal property.
(d) Definitions. For purposes of this section--
(1) the term "independent contractor" means a commission agent, broker, or other independent contractor who is engaged in selling, or soliciting orders for the sale of, tangible personal property for more than one principal and who holds himself out as such in the regular course of his business activities; and