-IR- Database Guide
[…] The first type is a combined return. A combined return is filed on behalf of all entities that constitute a unitary group with a particular taxpayer, with certain exceptions. See IC § 6-3-2-2(o)-(q). A corporation included in a combined return may or may not be considered to conduct business if that corporation is viewed in isolation; nevertheless, the corporation's participation in a unitary business at least partially conducted in Indiana is sufficient to subject that corporation to Indiana's adjusted gross income tax.
The second type of return is a consolidated return under IC § 6-3-4-14. A consolidated return is filed on behalf of an affiliated group of corporations. The filing of a consolidated return is contingent upon "the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all provisions of this section. . .." An affiliated group of corporations is defined by I.R.C. § 1504. An affiliated group of corporations needs only to meet the ownership and other statutory tests provided by I.R.C. § 1504; an affiliated group does not necessarily have to be a unitary group.