-IR- Database Guide
[…] Reasonable cause is a fact sensitive question and thus will be dealt with according to the particular facts and circumstances of each case.
Taxpayer has acted in a manner the review of which confirms the Department's conclusion that its actions were negligent. Accordingly, the penalty must stand.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of the negligence penalty is denied.
B. Estimated Tax Penalty.
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the underpayment of estimated tax penalty. IC § 6-3-4-4.1, in relevant part, provides:
(d) Every corporation subject to the adjusted gross income tax liability imposed by this article shall be required to report and pay an estimated tax equal to twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of such corporation's estimated adjusted gross income tax liability for the taxable year. A taxpayer who uses a taxable year that ends on December 31 shall file the taxpayer's estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and pay the tax to the department on or before April 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20 of the taxable year. If a taxpayer uses a taxable year that does not end on December 31, the due dates for filing estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and paying the tax are on or before the twentieth day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the taxpayer's taxable year. The department shall prescribe the manner and forms for such reporting and payment.
(e) The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (d) or (g). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:
(1) twenty percent (20 [percent]) of the final tax liability for such taxable year; or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.
In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25%) of the corporation's final adjusted gross income tax liability for such taxable year.
A penalty is imposed under IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) for the underpayment of estimated tax when a taxpayer fails to make the required estimated payments. Under IC § 6-3-4-4.1(e), the penalty is assessed on the amount by which the taxpayer underestimated its tax liability. IC § 6-3-4-4.1 does not contain a negligence standard. Rather, IC § 6-3-4-4.1(e) simply states that the penalty "shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required...." Since Taxpayer failed to make the required estimated payments, Taxpayer is subject to penalty. Taxpayer invites the Department to abate the underpayment of estimated tax penalty, but has not provided an equitable or statutory basis upon which to do so.