-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. Negligence Penalty.
Taxpayer argues that it is not subject to a negligence penalty with respect to the additional taxes assessed against it. In particular, Taxpayer maintains that it had reasonable cause not to originally file a unitary/combined return because by statute it could not have filed the combined return without requesting and receiving the Department's permission. Accordingly, Taxpayer argues that it was not negligent in its tax return filings for the years in question.
The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty." Penalty waiver is only permitted if the taxpayer shows that the failure to pay the full amount of the tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d).
Further, the Indiana Administrative Code, 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) provides: