-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty and Interest.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of ten percent negligence penalty and interest on the purchase of an ATV. Taxpayer states that he did not know that the ATV would be subject to sales or use tax. Taxpayer further states that he would have either paid sales tax at the time of purchase or that he would have purchased the ATV in his home state. Taxpayer believes that these circumstances are sufficient to warrant waiver of penalty and interest.
The agricultural exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-2, which states:
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
Next, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), which states in relevant part:
If a person:
. . .
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
. . .
the person is subject to a penalty.
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states: