-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) name;
(2) address; and
(3) motor carrier number, United States Department of Transportation number, or any other identifying number authorized by the department.
The person engaged in public transportation shall provide a signature to affirm under penalties of perjury that the information provided to the retail merchant is correct and that the tangible personal property is being purchased for an exempt purpose.
(Emphasis added).
Next, IC § 6-2.5-5-3 states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b ) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
(Emphasis added).
Finally, IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 provides:
(a) As used in this section, "tangible personal property" includes electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, and steam heat.