-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer refers to several statutes and regulations which it believes support its position that Related is in the mining business. Taxpayer also refers to a Letter of Findings ("LOF") which discusses several court cases which Taxpayer believes support its position. It must be noted that LOFs apply only to the taxpayers to whom they are issued. Also, while the taxpayer discussed in that LOF also provided services to mining businesses, the LOF denied that taxpayer's protest based on the same reasons under discussion in the instant LOF. Taxpayer points out that a previous version of IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), as discussed in those cases, had the word "his" in it, using the language, ". . .transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production. . .." Taxpayer has not established why this makes a difference. The fact remains that Related did not use the equipment it leased from Taxpayer to produce tangible personal property.