-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).
Also, Indiana imposes a complementary use tax under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Next, IC § 6-2.5-4-10 provides:
(a) A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease.
(b) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person rents or leases motion picture film, audio tape, or video tape to another person. However, this exclusion only applies if:
(1) the person who pays to rent or lease the film charges admission to those who view the film; or
(2) the person who pays to rent or lease the film or tape broadcasts the film or tape for home viewing or listening.
(Emphasis added).
Also of relevance is IC § 6-2.5-8-1(a), which states:
(a) A retail merchant may not make a retail transaction in Indiana, unless the retail merchant has applied for a registered retail merchant's certificate.
Next, IC § 6-2.5-3-7 states: