-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit report concludes that the documentation and transactions between Taxpayer and Related were only empty formalities which had no business substance. The Department therefore determined that, since there was no business substance, there was no business purpose for the arrangements between Taxpayer and Related. Without a business purpose, and with a significant tax advantage to Related and Taxpayer, the Department concluded that the transportation arrangements between Related and Taxpayer constituted a sham transaction.
The sales tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
A complimentary use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.