-IR- Database Guide
[…] The State Board of Accounts is required to "examine all accounts and all financial affairs of every public office and officer, state office, state institution, and entity." Ind. Code § 5-11-1-9(a). "State" is defined as including "any board, commission, department, division, bureau, committee, agency, governmental subdivision, military body, authority, or other instrumentality of the state, but does not include a municipality." Ind. Code § 5-11-1-16(b). A "public office" includes anyone "who for or on behalf of the state. . .receives, disburses, or keeps the accounts of the receipts and disbursements of any public funds," Ind. Code § 5-11-1-16(c), while a "public officer" is one "who holds, receives, disburses, or is required by law to keep any account of public funds or other funds for which the individual is accountable by virtue of the individual's public office," Ind. Code § 5-11-1-16(d). The term "public funds" is not defined in Ind. Code § 5-11; however, judicial construction has applied the definition in Ind. Code § 5-13 such that "funds are public only when they are in the possession of, or are entrusted to, a public officer."