-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of URT on these receipts is denied.
FINDING
In summary, Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part and denied in part. Taxpayer's protest is sustained for subparts A(1) and B. Taxpayer's protest is denied for subparts A(2), C, and D.
II. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
Penalty waiver is permitted if the taxpayer shows that the failure to pay the full amount of the tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d). Further, the Indiana Administrative Code, 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) provides: