-IR- Database Guide
[…] Reasonable cause is a fact sensitive question and thus will be dealt with according to the particular facts and circumstances of each case.
Taxpayer has provided sufficient information to establish that its failure to pay the deficiency was not due to Taxpayer's negligence, but was due to reasonable cause as required by 45 IAC 15-11-2(c).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of penalty is sustained.
III. Tax Administration–Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests this imposition of interest. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) which provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Moreover, pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
CONCLUSION
Taxpayer's protest is denied in part and sustained in part.