-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer may disagree with the audit's decision but Taxpayer has not demonstrated that it was ill-considered or contrary to law. Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), Taxpayer has not established that the audit's decision – applying an alternative methodology authorized under IC § 6-5.5-5-1(b) – was "wrong."
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Net Operating Losses – Financial Institutions Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer objects to the audit's computation of its net operating loss complaining that it was denied the opportunity to "carry back" a claimed loss to a previous year.
IC § 6-5.5-2-1(c)(2) provides that "A net operating loss for any taxable year is a net operating loss carryover to each of the fifteen (15) taxable years that follow the taxable year in which the loss occurred." However, Taxpayer errs in arguing that it was entitled to carry back any net operating loss. The statutory provision allows Taxpayer to carry forward the loss up to fifteen years but does not authorize Taxpayer to carry back the loss.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.