-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the penalty.
The Department sent a letter to Taxpayer stating that Taxpayer could request a hearing by replying to the letter within twenty (20) days of the date of the letter. Taxpayer did not request a hearing. This Letter of Findings is written based on the information in Taxpayer's protest file and other Department records relating to Taxpayer.
I. Tax Administration–Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the ten percent negligence penalty based on the Department's claim that Taxpayer mailed the sales tax payment after the due date for the payment.
IC § 6-8.1-6-3 provides:
(a) A document, including a form, a return, a payment, or a writing of any type, which must be filed with the department by a prescribed date, is considered filed:
(1) in cases where it is mailed through the United States mail, on the date displayed on the post office cancellation mark stamped on the document's wrapper;
(2) in cases where it is delivered to the department in any manner other than through the United States mail, on the date on which the department physically receives the document; or
(3) in cases where a payment is made by an electronic fund transfer, on the date the taxpayer issues the payment order for the electronic fund transfer.
(b) If a document is sent through the United States mail by registered mail, certified mail, or certificate of mailing, then the date of the registration, certification, or certificate, as evidenced by any record authenticated by the United States Post Office, is considered the postmark date.