-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides for the complementary use tax:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
However, IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), provides an exemption for items which purchased for resale. In part, the statute provides that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property."
Taxpayer has not met its burden of demonstrating that the items listed in 14100, 51160, and 65200 are exempt. To the contrary, the audit report would appear to have assessed tax on only those items which were separately listed and separately billed to the Taxpayer's customer.