-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted.
(b) If a person issues a state gross retail or use tax exemption certificate for the acquisition of tangible personal property and subsequently uses, stores, or consumes that property for a nonexempt purpose, then the person shall pay the use tax.
Also relevant is IC § 6-2.5-5-25, which states:
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.
(b) Transactions occurring after December 31, 1976, and involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in section 21(b)(1)(A) of this chapter; and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization.
Next, 45 IAC 2.2-3-15 states:
If any person who issues an exemption certificate in respect to the state gross retail tax or use tax and thereafter makes any use of the tangible personal property covered by such certificate, or in any way consumes, stores, or sells such tangible personal property, where such use, consumption, storage or sale is in a manner which is not permitted by such exemption, such use, consumption, or storage shall become subject to the use tax (or such sale shall become subject to the gross retail tax), and such person shall become liable for the tax or gross retail tax due thereon.
Finally, I.R.C. § 501(c)(3), as provided by 26 U.S.C.A § 501, states:
Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of