-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer is a tax-exempt organization as provided by I.R.C. § 501(c)(3). The Department determined that Taxpayer did not use the building for its exempt purpose and therefore that the materials which went into the building were not used for Taxpayer's exempt purpose. Taxpayer presents several points of protest to the Department's determination. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom a proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2, which states in relevant parts:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
...
(c) The use tax is imposed on the addition of tangible personal property to a structure or facility, if, after its addition, the property becomes part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located. However, the use tax does not apply to additions of tangible personal property described in this subsection, if:
(1) the state gross retail or use tax has been previously imposed on the sale or use of that property; or
(2) the ultimate purchaser or recipient of that property would have been exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property from the supplier for addition to the structure or facility.
(d) The use tax is imposed on a person who:
(1) manufactures, fabricates, or assembles tangible personal property from materials either within or outside Indiana; and
(2) uses, stores, distributes, or consumes tangible personal property in Indiana.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.....
Also IC § 6-2.5-3-4 states:
(a) The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if: