-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Use Tax – Imposition.
DISCUSSION
The same review of Taxpayer's records for 2005 and 2006 indicated that Taxpayer failed to pay sales tax on some of its purchases, therefore additional purchases subject to use tax were projected for the years in question.
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
An exemption from use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4. There are also a number of statutory exemptions from the use tax, including a resale exemption per IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b).