-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department determined that these items were purchased for use in pre-production and non-production activities and were subject to use tax. Indiana imposes "an excise tax, known as the use tax," on tangible personal property that is acquired in retail transactions and is stored, used, or consumed in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).
Taxpayer maintains that, as a manufacturer of lumber and hardwood products, its purchases of certain materials and equipment are used for production activities and are subject to a sales and use exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture... of other tangible personal property."