-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer asserts that these supplies are used to build replacement parts and attachments for production machinery and should thus be exempt from sales and use tax under the production exemption in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b). Taxpayer explains that normal repair and maintenance is contracted to an outside provider and not performed in-house using the welding equipment at issue. Taxpayer has submitted photographs of equipment purportedly built with the use of the welding supplies at issue, which include a welder's safety mask.
IC § 6-2.5-5-4 provides an exemption for "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in [45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c)]." IC § 6-2.5-5-4.
Taxpayer has failed to meet its burden of proof as to the use of the welding supplies.