-IR- Database Guide
[…] 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(d) excludes pre-production and post-production activities by providing that "'direct use in the production process' begins at the point of first operation or activity constituting part of the integrated production process and ends at the point that the production has altered the item to its complete form."
IC § 6-2.5-5-4 provides an exemption for "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in [45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c)]." IC § 6-2.5-5-4.
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 allows for the exemption of "tangible personal property... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing [or] processing... " IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b). As used in 6-2.5-5-5.1(b), "'tangible personal property,' includes electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, and steam heat." IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(a).