-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Prospective Treatment
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer sets out a general equitable argument – unsupported by citations to statutory or regulatory authority – that the Department, having found that the cost of certain information technologies is subject to the sales tax, should impose that tax liability on a prospective basis only.
Under IC § 6-8.1-3-3, the Department is without authority to reinterpret a taxpayer's tax liability without promulgating and publishing a regulation giving Taxpayer notice of that reinterpretation. IC § 6-8.1-3-3(b) states that "[n]o change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is: (1) adopted in a rule under this section; or (2) published in the Indiana Register...."
In City Securities Corp. v. Dept. of State Revenue, 704 N.E.2d 1122 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1998), plaintiff taxpayer argued that the Department could not impose gross income tax on the gain realized from the sale of tax exempt bonds, because that gain had been treated as exempt for 42 years.