-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
II. Use Tax–Case Erector.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of use tax on the purchase of a case erector, which folds and tapes completed boxes out of pre-formed cardboard cut-outs. Taxpayer states that the cases are the final packaging for its product and that the production process is not complete until the cases are filled with the product. The Department imposed use tax on the purchase of the case erector after determining that the equipment was not part of the production process. The relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
(Emphasis added.)
Also, IC § 6-2.5-5-9 provides:
(a) As used in this section, "returnable containers" means containers customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse as containers.