-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that the payments were for transportation services which were provided by the subsidiary. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The Department imposed use tax on the payments made from Taxpayer to Sub after the Department determined that those payments were for the rental of delivery vehicles. Taxpayer did not pay sales tax on those transactions and so use tax was imposed. The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2, which states in relevant part:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
(b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft, if the vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.....
Furthermore, 45 IAC 2.2-5-8 explains in relevant part:
(a) In general, all purchases of tangible personal property by persons engaged in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, or finishing of tangible personal property are taxable.