-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has not affirmatively established that its failure to pay the deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence, as required by 45 IAC 15-11-2(c). The negligence penalty shall not be waived.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
V. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the interest assessed. A Taxpayer who "incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department" is subject to interest on the nonpayment. IC § 6-6-4.1-22 and IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a). The interest for incurring such a deficiency "is the rate of interest calculated under the interest provisions of the International Fuel Tax Agreement entered into by the department under IC 6-8.1-3-14." IC § 6-6-4.1-22(b). Since Taxpayer is based in a US jurisdiction "interest... accrue[s] at a rate of one percent per month." IFTA Articles of Agreement § R1230.100.
Interest continues to accrue until final payment is made.