-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the final liability figure is a reasonable assessment considering Taxpayer's lack of documentation.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. IRP – Assessment.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of IRP fees for the tax year 2005. The IRP is a program for registering commercial vehicles that operate within member jurisdictions, including Indiana. The agreement's goal is to promote the fullest possible use of the highway system by authorizing apportioned registration of fleets of vehicles. The Indiana Code permits Indiana to join the IRP agreement via IC § 6-6-4.1-14 and IC § 9-28-4-6. IC § 6-6-4.1-14(b) states in relevant part:
The commissioner or, with the commissioner's approval, the reciprocity commission created by IC 9-28-4 may enter into the International Registration Plan, the International Fuel Tax Agreement, or other reciprocal agreements with the appropriate official or officials of any other state or jurisdiction to exempt commercial motor vehicles licensed in the other state or jurisdiction from any of the requirements that would otherwise be imposed by this chapter....
IC § 9-28-4-6(a) states in relevant part: