-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer was subject to motor carrier fuel IFTA taxes. IC § 6-6-4.1-4(a).
The Department conducted an IFTA audit on Taxpayer. An "audit," in section R209.300 of the IFTA Articles of Agreement, is defined as:
The accumulation of sufficient competent evidential matter to afford a reasonable basis for determining whether or not there are any material differences between actual and reported operations for each affected jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of the International Fuel Tax Agreement and all affected jurisdictions' fuel use tax laws.
IC § 6-6-4.1-24(b) states that "[t]he notice of proposed [IFTA] assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." The taxpayer has a duty to maintain books and records and present those to the Department for review upon the Department's request. IC § 6-6-4.1-20; IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a).
The Department conducted an audit and determined that Taxpayer owed additional IFTA fuel taxes for multiple tax years.