-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department used a sampling method because that is the method that IFTA requires each member jurisdiction to use. Under § A530 of the IFTA Audit Manual, "[u]nless a specific situation dictates, all audits will be conducted on a sampling basis" (emphasis added). Section R209.100 of the IFTA Article of Agreement defines an "audit" as "[t]he physical examination of the source documentation of the licensee's operations either in detail or on a representative sample basis" (emphasis added). Furthermore, the Indiana legislature has recently passed an amendment to IC § 6-8.1-3-12, which provides that "[t]he department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling." IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b). Although this was not a written law at the time of the Audit, the amendment merely clarifies and formalizes a power that the Department already possessed.