-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
II. Underpayment Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asks that the Department abate the ten-percent penalty which was assessed because the Department concluded that taxpayer underpaid its estimated tax liability. Taxpayer makes this argument because it believes it had adequate grounds for originally determining URT Indiana tax liability as it did and because it believes that the penalty is entirely inapplicable.
The penalty to which taxpayer refers is specified under IC § 6-2.3-6-1 which states as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (e), a taxpayer shall file utility receipts tax returns with, and pay the taxpayer's utility receipts tax liability to, the department by the due date of the estimated return. A taxpayer who uses a taxable year that ends on December 31 shall file the taxpayer's estimated utility receipts tax returns and pay the tax to the department on or before April 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20 of the taxable year. If a taxpayer uses a taxable year which does not end on December 31, the due dates for filing estimated utility receipts tax returns and paying the tax are on or before the twentieth day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the taxpayer's taxable year.
(b) With each return filed, with each payment by cashier's check, certified check, or money order delivered in person or by overnight courier, and with each electronic funds transfer made, a taxpayer shall pay to the department twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the estimated or the exact amount of utility receipts tax that is due.
(c) If a taxpayer's estimated annual utility receipts tax liability does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) the taxpayer is not required to file an estimated utility receipts tax return.
(d) If the department determines that a taxpayer's:
(1) estimated quarterly utility receipts tax liability for the current year; or
(2) average estimated quarterly utility receipts tax liability for the preceding year;
exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000), the taxpayer shall pay the estimated utility receipts taxes due by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7) or by delivering in person or by overnight courier a payment by cashier's check, certified check, or money order to the department. The transfer or payment shall be made on or before the date the tax is due.
(e) If a taxpayer's utility receipts tax payment is made by electronic funds transfer, the taxpayer is not required to file an estimated utility receipts tax return.