-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer indicates that the plane was used for its own purposes a total of 98.9 hours.
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, a sales tax, known as state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana unless a valid exemption is applicable. In addition, a complementary excise tax, known as the "use tax," is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction. IC § 6-2.5-3-2. The "use" spoken of is defined at IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) which states that, "'Use' means the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property." In this case, taxpayer exercised its ownership right to use the aircraft for its own purposes for 98.9 hours. Whatever those purposes were, they do not fall under the Charter Company's public transportation exemption umbrella.