-IR- Database Guide
[…] "A person shall pay the gross retail tax or use tax to the department on the earlier of: (1) the time the aircraft is registered; or (2) not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date." IC § 6-6-6.5-8(d).
It is not disputed that taxpayer acquired the aircraft for use in this state. For purposes of this Letter of Findings, it is not disputed that Charter Company is engaged in public transportation and that it supplied taxpayer with an exemption certificate to that effect pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-27 which states that:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
Taxpayer's initial claim was that the purchase of the aircraft was not subject to tax because it was acquired for the purpose of leasing or renting to customers such as Charter Company.