-IR- Database Guide
[…] That administrative hearing was conducted in April 2009. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Aircraft Public Transportation Exemption – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that it was not subject to sales tax on the purchase of the aircraft because it is renting the aircraft to Charter Company. Taxpayer makes a supplemental argument that it is not required to collect or pay sales tax on the rental income it receives from Charter Company based upon a July 2009 amendment to IC § 6-2.5-5-8 (effective January 1, 2008).
Indiana imposes an excise tax at the time a taxpayer acquires an airplane. IC 6-2.5-3-2 provides as follows:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
(b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft, if the vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.
IC § 6-6-6.5-8 requires the aircraft purchaser to pay sales or use tax shortly after the aircraft is sold or transferred in Indiana.