-IR- Database Guide
[…] The issue is whether taxpayer was or was not required to pay sales tax on the initial purchase of the aircraft. In circumstances in which the aircraft purchaser acquires the plane in order to rent it in the "ordinary course of the person's business," the aircraft purchaser must meet the threshold requirement set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(h) in order to avoid paying the tax. In taxpayer's case, this means that taxpayer would ordinarily be required to earn $750,000 in rent each year in order to qualify for the exemption.
However, with the 2009 legislative change set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(h), taxpayer believes that the threshold determination is now inapplicable. That amended section of the Indiana Code now reads as follows:
This subsection applies only to aircraft after December 31, 2007. A transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft to rent or lease the aircraft to another person for predominant use in public transportation by the other person or by an affiliate of the other person is exempt from the state gross retail tax. The department may not require a person to meet the revenue threshold in subsection (e) with respect to the person's leasing or rental of the aircraft to receive or maintain the exemption. To maintain the exemption the exemption provided under the subsection, the department may require the person to submit only annual reports showing that the aircraft is predominately used to provide public transportation.
IC § 6-2.5-5-8(h) carves out an exception to the threshold requirement in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e). If a business acquires an aircraft and rents it to an entity which is in engaged in public transportation, the 7.5 percent income threshold does not apply.