-IR- Database Guide
[…] Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
Taxpayer's initial claim was that the purchase of the aircraft was not subject to tax because it was acquired for the purpose of leasing or renting to customers such as Charter Company.
That particular exemption is set out at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) which states that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property."
However, Indiana law imposes a rental income threshold above which a person purportedly in the aircraft rental business is entitled to claim the exemption. The threshold is explained at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e) as follows: