-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department assessed additional income tax, interest, and penalty on Taxpayer's Louisiana pension because the Department concluded that Taxpayer was an Indiana resident and the pension was income pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code and Indiana statutes. However, Taxpayer claimed that his Louisiana pension was exempt from Indiana income tax according to Louisiana statutes and U.S. constitutional principles.
All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states:
Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.
IC § 6-3-1-12 states: