-IR- Database Guide
[…] Occasional sales and sales by servicemen in the course of rendering services shall be conclusive evidence that the purchaser is not occupationally engaged in reselling the purchased property in the regular course of his business.
(3) The property must be resold, rented or leased in the same form in which it was purchased.
Provided that Taxpayer qualifies for the resale/lease exemption discussed above, it must still collect sales tax on the lease of the machinery to its clients. Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-4-10(a), "[a] person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease." Such a retail transaction is subject to Indiana sales tax pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1. The Department's regulation found at 45 IAC 2.2-4-27 explains further:
(a) In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable.