-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer objects stating that distributions from the fund are approved by the FCC and not part of the customer's price for the retail sale of utility services and not subject to the URT under IC § 6-2.3-3-4(b).
Taxpayer asserts that since these charges were collected from the customers in a separately stated line item charge and were approved by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC"), these receipts are a "tax, fee, or surcharge" collected from the customer not subject to the URT under IC § 6-2.3-3-4.
IC § 6-2.3-3-4 provides, as follows:
(b) Gross receipts do not include collections by a taxpayer of a tax, fee, or surcharge that is:
(1) approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the utility regulatory commission; and
(2) stated separately as an addition to the price of telecommunications services sold at retail.
The receipts at issue relate to a pooling system that was created by the Federal Communication Commission ("FCC") to promote universal telecommunication service.