-IR- Database Guide
[…] The pooling system has unique qualifications for companies receiving distributions based on the percentage of high cost, low income, or other specifically defined customers served. This revenue and cost information is annually provided to NECA which allocates or reallocates the contributions to the qualified phone companies.
The audit found that the distributions paid taxpayer by NECA were subject to the URT based on IC § 6-2.3-1-6(2) which states: "'Receives', as applied to a taxpayer means... the payment of a taxpayer's expenses, debits, or other obligations by a third party for the taxpayer's direct benefit." Taxpayer disagrees stating that "The NECA Settlement distributions are not received in consideration for the retail sale of telecommunications services, either directly or indirectly."