-IR- Database Guide
[…] According to taxpayer, "Interstate End User Revenues" are the "subscriber line charges... mandated by the FCC as end user contributions to the funding of the [National Exchange Carrier Association] NECA interstate access pools." These revenues are FCC fees in addition to the charges that the phone company charges for the local retail telecommunications services that it sells to its customers. According to taxpayer the "Interstate End User Revenues" fall within the express language of IC § 6-2.3-3-4(b) which states as follows:
Gross receipts do not include collections by a taxpayer of a tax, fee, or surcharge that is (1) approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the utility regulatory commission; and (2) stated separately as an addition to the price of telecommunication services sold at retail.
In other word, receipts that result from the collection of a "tax, fee, or surcharge" that were approved by either the FCC or the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission (IURC) and are stated as separate line item on the customer's bill are exempt from the URT.