-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department conducted an investigation of the sales tax refund claim and also conducted an audit for the following years for sales and use taxes. As a result of the investigation and audit, the Department determined that the claim for refund was not valid and that Taxpayer owed additional use taxes for purchases of directories. Taxpayer protests the proposed assessments for use tax. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Also, 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 states: