-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thereafter, taxpayers sought a refund of the Indiana income tax which had been withheld on their behalf during 2007. The Department of Revenue (Department) denied the refund. Taxpayers submitted a protest in which they supplied documentation intended to verify their Florida residency. An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will he supplied as necessary.
I. Residency Status - Individual Income Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana imposes state income tax in the following manner. IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states that "[e]ach taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." (Emphasis added).