-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further facts will he supplied as necessary.
I. Residency Status - Individual Income Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana imposes state income tax in the following manner. IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states that "[e]ach taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." (Emphasis added).
Taxpayers maintain that they were not Indiana residents during 2007. IC § 6-3-1-12 defines the term "resident" to include "(a) any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year, or (b) any individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183) days of the taxable year within this state...." (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 3.1-1-22 defines domicile as follows:
For the purposes of this Act, a person has only one domicile at a given time even though that person maintains more than one residence at that time.