-IR- Database Guide
[…] See I.R.C. §§ 702(b), 1366(b). (See IC § 6-3-1-11 specifically incorporating into Indiana law the Internal Revenue Code and Treasury Regulations). The character of Taxpayer's income was determined at the partnership level and the character of the income necessarily remains unchanged as the income is transferred from one pass-through entity to the next pass-through entity.
At the "partnership level" the income stemmed from the operation of an Indiana casino which was subject to Indiana tax under IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(2). As explained in that portion of the law, "With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, 'adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana', for the purposes of this article, shall mean and include: (1) income from real or tangible personal property located in this state; (2) income from doing business in this state...." The nature of the income at issue remained the same as it was passed along from one hand to the next; the income was derived from "doing business in this state" and remained the same even at the point where it crossed the Indiana/Kentucky border.