-IR- Database Guide
[…] That limited liability company elected to be treated as a partnership for federal tax purposes. The limited liability company never was a C corporation. Thus, the limited liability company could not have dividends within the meaning of federal and state tax law.
Second, the limited liability company is included in the definition of "partnership" as provided in IC § 6-3-1-19. Indeed, the very act that created limited liability companies under Indiana law also amended the definition of "partnership" to specifically include limited liability companies. Under IC § 6-3-4-11, partnerships are exempt from Indiana income tax; however, "persons or corporations carrying on their business as partners shall be liable for the adjusted gross income tax only in their separate or individual capacities." Taxpayer's argument–that the Kentucky S Corp can somehow recharacterize its income by providing a layer or layers between itself and the individual or other entity responsible for the tax–effectively renders IC § 6-3-4-11 meaningless.