-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, according to taxpayer, it is entitled to a refund of all the sales tax paid on the purchase of electricity.
Indiana imposes a gross retail (sales) tax on certain sales made within the state. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). The tax is not imposed on all transactions but only those which constitute "retail transactions."
Sales of public utilities are specifically designated as "retail transactions." IC § 6-2.5-4-5(b) states that, "A power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the subsidiary or person furnishes or sells electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, or steam heating service to a person for commercial or domestic consumption." (Emphasis added). Therefore, when the electric utility sold electricity to taxpayer's restaurants, it was required to collect sales tax.
However, the legislature has seen fit to allow a number of specific sales tax exclusions. See IC § 6-2.5-5-1 et seq. The statute, designating utility transactions as "retail sales," refers to one of those exclusions. IC § 6-2.5-4-5(c) states:
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when... (3) the power subsidiary or person sells the services or commodities listed in subsection (b) to a person for use in manufacturing, mining, production, refining, oil extraction, mineral extraction, irrigation, agriculture, or horticulture. However, this exclusion for sales of the services and commodities only applies if the services are consumed as an essential and integral part of an integrated process that produces tangible personal property and those sales are separately metered for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision. (Emphasis added).
Therefore, if a restaurant purchases electricity to operate an oven which is "directly" used to produce food products, it is entitled to claim the sales tax exemption as long as there is a means of directly measuring (i.e. "metering') the electricity used by that particular oven. However, taxpayer does not meter its utility usage in a manner which permits a direct correlation between the consumption of the utility services and the production of taxpayer's food products. Instead taxpayer relies on the language contained with IC § 6-2.5-4-5(c)(3). That language permits a manufacturer of tangible personal property to claim the utility exemption "if those [utility] sales are not separately metered but are predominately used by the purchaser for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision." (Emphasis added). Therefore in order for taxpayer to claim a total refund of all sales tax paid on the purchase of electricity, taxpayer must demonstrate that the electricity purchased is "predominately used" to manufacture its food products.